Jump to content
KaynineXL

Elite Four Guide - Kanto & Hoenn

Recommended Posts

SLwhsCj.png

 

Elite Four

Location: Indigo Plateau(Kanto) / Ever Grande City(Hoenn)

What is Elite Four? Elite Four is an area in Kanto and Hoenn which consists of four elite trainers and your rival where you'll have to defeat them all one by one in a row without using the Pokemon Center to heal your Pokemon(although you can use items to heal/revive/recover PP).

Why do people do Elite Four? Well, everyone has to do it at least once to complete the storyline, but you can continue to do it after since it gives you a nice chunk of cash for completing it.

How does Elite Four work? The first time you do it, it shouldn't be too difficult since this is what I like to call the 'storyline round'. When you beat the Elite Four, it gets harder. Once you beat the storyline round, it goes onto round 1, once you've finished with round 1 it goes onto round 2, and finally to round 3(Round 3 is the highest possible round).

Are there any rewards? Absolutely. The rewards are great and it's the reason people continuously complete the Elite Four. Round 3(the max round) can give up to 62.5k!

Anything else I should know? Yes, you should know that Elite Four goes on a 45 minute cooldown from the moment you enter. It is also advisable to make sure your first party member has an Amulet Coin held when you beat your rival because it increases your rewards.

 

Tip: If you're struggling, you can always buy potions & revives and what not.

Inside Elite Four(Kanto+Hoenn), there is a lady who sells supplies - Spoiler below contains pictures:

Spoiler

 

6f3d3317e75be029a18af5d6f4cdda32.png

65024789faa79550a8160827e4efc097.png

456ad12f2d3858ed249fd96a447d755d.png

 

Kanto

 

Storyline Round - The title of this guide might attract some storyliners and I wouldn't want to disappoint so I might as well give a brief overview of the storyline teams. I won't go too in-depth since it isn't really too difficult.

Spoiler

4907d394f44c282e0bb9dcc3f59369f7.png

 

Lorelei:

b12cd6077ef6fd37212c1496a9f3af3a.png

Electric does very well against Lorelei, try get a Pokemon with same-type attack bonus(so electric Pokemon using an electric attack) because it will hit harder.

Recommendations: Electabuzz, Jolteon, Magneton, Ampharos, Manetric, Pikachu, Raichu, Lapras(with Thunderbolt), Lanturn, Electrode

 

Bruno:

ced15c388c935871a663cb56d1465a7c.png

Psychic does great against Bruno, again same-type attack bonus is always better but you can do it without.

Recommendations: Starmie, Gengar(with Psychic), Alakazam, Slowbro, Espeon, Gardevoir, Exeggutor, Jynx, Slowking

 

Agatha:

5c5683b8df862fd06ba796b80666a672.png

A speedy Psychic does great against Agatha, again same-type attack bonus is always better but you can do it without.

Recommendations: Starmie, Gengar(with Psychic), Alakazam, Espeon, Gardevoir, Exeggutor, Jynx, Slowking

 

Lance:

ca908d25827ecf8536cb529859a6d302.png

A Pokemon with an electric attack for Gyarados, then the rest would be swept by Ice beam.

Recommendations: Starmie(with Tbolt, Ice beam), Lapras(with Tbolt, Ice beam), Lanturn(with Tbolt, Ice beam)

 

 

Once you've finished the four above, you'll go on to challenge your rival...

125?cb=20151123123442

Rival:

 

If you picked Bulbasaur:

e1ca316b68d8020d5bda83ae65b3a188.png

There isn't anything specific you should bring since it's a combination of typings, as long as you have most of your Pokemon, you should be fine.

 

If you picked Charmander:

39b8f8484e2e1802f6ed9e84eae57deb.png

There isn't anything specific you should bring since it's a combination of typings, as long as you have most of your Pokemon, you should be fine.

 

If you picked Squirtle:

b1468bf7a4c94c5f7629d658cd505085.png

There isn't anything specific you should bring since it's a combination of typings, as long as you have most of your Pokemon, you should be fine.

Round 1 - Usually the default one for all of us that's finished the storyline. Pokemon levels here vary from 50 - 70.

Spoiler

Soon

Round 2

Spoiler

9955be772e8cf40a0420e8ed2544f517.png

Lorelei Team 1:

Spoiler

Jynx @ ?
Ability: Oblivious
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Ice Beam  
- Psychic  
-   

-

 

Lapras @ ?

Ability: ?
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Thunderbolt  
- Surf  
- Ice Beam  
- Surf  

 

Piloswine @ ?

Ability: Oblivious
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Earthquake  
-   

-

-

 

Dewgong @ ? 

Ability: Thick Fat
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Surf  
- Ice Beam  
- Sleep Talk  
- Rest  

 

Slowbro @ Lum Berry  

Ability: ?
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Surf  
- Psychic  
- Slack Off  
- Ice Beam  

 

Cloyster @ ? 

Ability: Shell Armor
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Ice Beam  
- Surf  
-   

-

 

Round 3 - Each team consists of 6 Pokemon, all level 100. Each trainer has one signature Pokemon they always use.

Spoiler

Lorelei's Teams:

561fe4aec59eb3fd96c041a4b69982bc.png

Lorelei's Team 1:

Spoiler

Lapras @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Waterfall  
-

-

-

 

Exeggutor @ ? 
Ability: Chlorophyll

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Low Kick  
- Explosion  
-

-

-

 

Magneton @ ?
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Thunderbolt  
-

-

-

 

Dewgong @ Life Orb  
Ability: Thick Fat  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Surf  
-

-

-

 

Fearow @ ?
Ability: Keen Eye

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Drill Peck  
-

-

-

 

Claydol @ Choice Scarf  
Ability: Levitate

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Psychic  
- Shadow Ball  
- Earthquake  

Lorelei's Team 2:

Spoiler

Lapras @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?

EVs: 252 HP/252 Sp Def

Nature: Careful

- Waterfall  
- Rest  
- Return  
-   

 

Exeggutor @ Choice Scarf  
Ability: Chlorophyll  

EVs: 252 SpA / 252 Spe  
Nature: Modest 
IVs: 0 Atk  
- Giga Drain  
- Psychic  
-   

-

 

Magneton @ ?
Ability: Magnet Pull  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Thunderbolt  
- Reflect  
- Light Screen  
-   

 

Slowbro @ Leftovers  
Ability: ? 

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Surf  
- Psychic  
- Rest  
-   

 

Mantine @ Choice Specs  
Ability: ?
EVs: 252 SpA  
Nature: Modest  
IVs: 1 Atk / 30 SpA  
- Ice Beam  
- Hidden Power [Electric]  
-  

-

 

Nidoqueen @ Leftovers  
Ability: Poison Point  
EVs: 252 HP / 252 SpD  
Nature: Sassy/Careful/Calm
- Seismic Toss  
- Super Fang  
-   

-

Lorelei's Team 3:

Spoiler

Lapras @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Ice Beam  
- Rest  
- Perish Song  
- Block  

 

Exeggutor @ Leftovers  
Ability: Chlorophyll  
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Giga Drain  
- Light Screen  
- Reflect  
- Moonlight  

 

Raichu @ Life Orb  
Ability: Static  
EVs: 252 Speed

Nature: Hasty
- Volt Tackle  
- Hidden Power  
-   

-

 

Nidoqueen @ Leftovers  
Ability: Poison Point  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Super Fang  
-   

-

-

 

Slowking @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Psychic  
- Surf  
- Flamethrower  
- Slack Off  

 

Wigglytuff @ Leftovers  
Ability: Cute Charm

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Seismic Toss  
- Wish

- Protect

- Toxic

Lorelei's Team 4:

Spoiler

Lapras @ Leftovers  

Ability: ?
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Surf  
- Ice Beam  
- Thunder  
-   

 

Nidoking @ Choice Scarf  
Ability: Poison Point
EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake  
- Megahorn  
- Ice Beam  
-   

 

Magneton @ ?
Ability: Magnet Pull
EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-   

-

-

-

 

Articuno @ Lum Berry  
Ability: Pressure
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Rest  
- Ice Beam  
-   

-

 

Piloswine @ ?
Ability: Oblivious
EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake  
-   

-

-

 

Starmie @ Leftovers  

Ability: ?
EVs: 252 Spe  
Nature: Timid
IVs: 0 Atk  
- Thunder  
- Recover  
- Surf  
-   

Lorelei's Team 5:

Spoiler

Lapras @ ?

Ability: ?
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Surf  
- Toxic  
- Rest  
- Sleep Talk

 

Nidoking @ Life Orb  
Ability: Poison Point  
EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Ice Beam  
- Thunderbolt  
- Earthquake  
-   

 

Raichu @ Choice Band  
Ability: Static
EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Fly  
- Volt Tackle  
- Brick Break  
-   

 

Jynx @ Choice Scarf  
Ability: Oblivious  
EVs: 252 SpA / 252 Speed
Nature: Modest 
- Psychic  
- Hidden Power [Fire]  
- Petal Dance  
-   

 

Poliwrath @ Salac Berry  
Ability: Water Absorb  

EVs: 252 Speed

Nature: ?
- Brick Break  
- Waterfall  
-   
-   

 

Pidgeot @ Choice Band  
Ability: Keen Eye  
EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Aerial Ace  
- Return  
-   
-   

Lorelei's Team 6:

Spoiler

Lapras @ Life Orb  

Ability: ?
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Thunderbolt  
-   
-  

-

 

Exeggutor @ ?
Ability: Chlorophyll  
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Solar Beam  
-   
-   
-   

 

Cloyster @ Life Orb  
Ability: Shell Armor
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Explosion  
- Icicle Spear  
-   

-

 

Mantine @ Leftovers  

Ability: ?
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Surf  
- Toxic  
- Rest  
- Sleep Talk  

 

Magneton @ Life Orb  
Ability: Magnet Pull  
EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Thunderbolt  
- Hidden Power  
-   

-

 

Nidoqueen @ Leftovers  
Ability: Poison Point  
EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Super Fang  
- Moonlight  
- Earthquake  
-   

 

Bruno's Teams:

585b7c9c72e3a41f11ce2b5075161506.png

Bruno's Team 1:

Spoiler

Machamp @ Choice Scarf  
Ability: Guts  
- Cross Chop  
- Ice Punch 
-   

-

 

Exeggutor @ ?
Ability: Chlorophyll  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Psychic  
- Hidden Power [Fire]  
-   

-

 

Clefable @ Leftovers  
Ability: Cute Charm  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Seismic Toss  
- Reflect  
- Light Screen  
- Soft-Boiled  

 

Granbull @ Choice Band  
Ability: Intimidate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Superpower  
-   
-   

-

 

Rhydon @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-   

-

-

-

 

Hariyama @ Leftovers  
Ability: Thick Fat  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Cross Chop  
- Ice Punch  
-   

-

Bruno's Team 2:

Spoiler

Machamp @ Leftovers  
Ability: Guts  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Ice Punch

-

-

-

 

Exeggutor @ Leftovers  
Ability: Chlorophyll  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Giga Drain  
-   

-

-

 

Clefable @ Leftovers  
Ability: Cute Charm  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Seismic Toss  
-   

-

-

 

Golem @ Life Orb  
Ability: Rock Head  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake  
-   

-

-

 

Hitmontop @ Leftovers  
Ability: Intimidate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Rock Slide  
- High Jump Kick  
- Earthquake  
-  

 

Blastoise @ ? 
Ability: Torrent  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Counter  
- Mirror Coat  
- Surf  
-   

Bruno's Team 3:

Spoiler

Machamp @ Choice Band 
Ability: Guts  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Cross Chop  
- Fire Punch  
-   

-

 

Exeggutor @ ?
Ability: Chlorophyll  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-   

-

-

-

 

Slowbro @ ?
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Surf  
-   

-

-

 

Steelix @ ?
Ability: Rock Head  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Explosion  
-   
-   

-

 

Kangaskhan @ Life Orb  
Ability: Early Bird  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Ice Punch
-   

-

-

 

Blastoise @ ?
Ability: Torrent

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Ice Beam  
- Signal Beam  
-   

-

Bruno's Team 4:

Spoiler

Machamp @ Leftovers  
Ability: Guts  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake  
- Cross Chop  
-   

-

 

Heracross @ Salac Berry  
Ability: ? 

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Megahorn  
-   

-

-

 

Slowbro @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Surf  
-   

-

-

 

Steelix @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?  
EVs: 252 HP / 252 SpD  
Nature: Careful
- Earthquake  
- Rock Blast  
-   

-

 

Muk @ Chesto Berry  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Shadow Punch  
- Brick Break  
- Rest  
-   

 

Primeape @ Life Orb  
Ability: Vital Spirit  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Overheat  
- Ice Punch  
-   

-

Bruno's Team 5:

Spoiler

Machamp @ Choice Band  
Ability: Guts  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Thunder Punch  
- Ice Punch  
- Cross Chop  
-   

-

 

Steelix @ Lum Berry  
Ability: ?
EVs: 252 HP / 252 SpD  
Nature: Sassy
- Earthquake  
- Rest  
- Rock Slide  
-   

 

Ursaring @ Leftovers  
Ability: Guts  
EVs: 252 HP / 252 SpD  
Nature: Careful  
- Crunch  
- Rest  
- Sleep Talk  
- Return  

 

Slowbro @ ?
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Surf  
-   

-

-

 

Hitmonchan @ ?
Ability: Keen Eye  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Focus Punch  
-   

-

-

 

Exeggutor @ ?
Ability: Chlorophyll  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Solar Beam  
- Psychic  
-   

-

Bruno's Team 6:

Spoiler

Machamp @ ?
Ability: Guts  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Cross Chop  
-  

-

-

 

Kangaskhan @ Leftovers  
Ability: Early Bird  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Return  
-   
-   

-

 

Heracross @ Choice Band  
Ability: ?
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spe  

Nature: ?
- Bullet Seed  
- Megahorn  
-   

-

 

Rhydon @ Life Orb  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake  
- Double-Edge  
-   

-

 

Hitmonlee @ Life Orb  
Ability: Limber  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Superpower  
-   

-

-

 

Slowbro @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Surf  
-   

-

-

 

Agatha's Teams:

319b74fa4db9a71bfe11427c197b6acb.png

Agatha's Team 1:

Spoiler

Gengar @ ?
Ability: Levitate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Shadow Ball  
- Thunderbolt  
-   

-

 

Umbreon @ ?
Ability: Synchronize  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Pursuit  
-   

-

-

 

Marowak @ Thick Club  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake  
- Rock Slide  
-   

-

 

Gyarados @ ?
Ability: Intimidate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Waterfall  
-   

-

-

 

Arbok @ ?
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-   

-

-

-

 

Jynx @ Life Orb  
Ability: Oblivious

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Ice Beam  
-   

-

-

Agatha's Team 2:

Spoiler

Gengar @ Choice Scarf  
Ability: Levitate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Shadow Ball  
- Focus Punch  
- Thunderbolt  
-   

 

Umbreon @ ?
Ability: Synchronize  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Pursuit  
-   
-  

-

 

Marowak @ Thick Club  
Ability: ?  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Bonemerang  
- Thunder Punch  
- Rock Slide  
-   

 

Gyarados @ Life Orb  
Ability: Intimidate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Crunch  
- Earthquake  
- Waterfall  
-   

 

Arbok @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake  
- Crunch  
-   
-   

 

Muk @ Choice Band  
Ability: ?  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Ice Punch  
- Return  
- Thunder Punch  
- Shadow Ball  

Agatha's Team 3:

Spoiler

Gengar @ Life Orb  
Ability: Levitate

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Sludge Bomb  
- Thunderbolt  
- Shadow Ball  
-   

 

Umbreon @ Leftovers  
Ability: Synchronize  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Feint Attack  
-   

-

-

 

Venusaur @ Leftovers  
Ability: Overgrow  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Bullet Seed  
- Earthquake  
-   

-

 

Alakazam @ ?
Ability: Synchronize  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-   
-   

-

-

 

Misdreavus @ ?  
Ability: Levitate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Hidden Power [Ice]  
-   

-

-

 

Houndoom @ Life Orb  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Flamethrower  
-   

-

-

Agatha's Team 4:

Spoiler

Gengar @ Choice Scarf  
Ability: Levitate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Thunderbolt  
-   

-

-

 

Crobat @ ?
Ability: Inner Focus  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Heat Wave  
- Giga Drain  
-   

-

 

Gyarados @ ?
Ability: Intimidate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-   

-

-

-

 

Venusaur @ Leftovers  
Ability: Overgrow  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Giga Drain  
- Light Screen  
- Leech Seed  
-   

 

Houndoom @ ?
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-  

-

-

-

 

Umbreon @ Leftovers  
Ability: Synchronize  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Pursuit  
- Moonlight  
-   

-

Agatha's Team 5:

Spoiler

Soon

Agatha's Team 6:

Spoiler

Soon

 

Lance's Teams:

cd574f37882a04ac0680838a299fe308.png

Lance's Team 1:

Spoiler

Dragonite @ ?
Ability: Inner Focus  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Dragon Claw  
-   

-

-

 

Tyranitar @ Choice Scarf  
Ability: Sand Stream  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Rock Slide  
-   

-

-

 

Steelix @ ?
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Crunch  
-  

-

-

 

Lapras @ Life Orb  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Thunderbolt  
- Psychic  
-   

-

 

Gyarados @ Choice Band  
Ability: Intimidate  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Waterfall  
- Earthquake  
- Crunch  
-   

 

Snorlax @ Leftovers  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Fire Punch  
-   

-

-

Lance's Team 2:

Spoiler

Dragonite @ ?
Ability: Inner Focus  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Fire Blast  
-   

-

-

 

Feraligatr @ ?
Ability: Torrent  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake  
- Waterfall  
-   

-

 

Arcanine @ ?
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-  

-

-

-

 

Electabuzz @ ?
Ability: Static  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-   

-

-

-

 

Kangaskhan @ Leftovers  
Ability: Early Bird  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Return  
-   

-

-

 

Flygon @ ?
Ability: Levitate

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

-
-

-

Lance's Team 3:

Spoiler

Dragonite @ Leftovers  
Ability: Inner Focus  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Ice Beam  
- Dragon Claw  
- Light Screen  
-   

 

Arcanine @ Choice Band  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Extreme Speed  
- Crunch  
- Flame Wheel  
-   

 

Snorlax @ ?
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Crunch  
- Self-Destruct  
-   
-   

 

Steelix @ Choice Band  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Crunch  
- Earthquake  
-   

-

 

Tyranitar @ Leftovers  
Ability: Sand Stream

EVs: ?

Nature: ?
- Pursuit  
- Ice Beam  
-   

-

 

Altaria @ ?
Ability: Natural Cure  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Dragon Claw  
-   
-   
-   

Lance's Team 4:

Spoiler

Dragonite @ Choice Band  
Ability: Inner Focus  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Superpower  
-   

-

-

 

Ampharos @ Choice Specs
Ability: Static  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Thunderbolt  

-   

-

 

Kangaskhan @ Choice Band  
Ability: Early Bird  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Ice Punch  
-   

-

-

 

Steelix @ Choice Band  
Ability: ?

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Earthquake
- Rock Slide  
-   

-

 

Charizard @ Life Orb  
Ability: Blaze  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Ancient Power  
- Solar Beam  
- Fire Blast  
- Sunny Day

 

Feraligatr @ Life Orb  
Ability: Torrent  

EVs: ?

Nature: ?

- Crunch  
- Ice Punch  
-   

-

Lance's Team 5:

Spoiler

Soon

Lance's Team 6:

Spoiler

Soon

 

Blue's Teams:

d2f0b332f3f43b7e4aaad1136d640e44.png

The starter you picked does not influence which team you will fight.

 

Blue's Team 1:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 2:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 3:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 4:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 5:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 6:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 7:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 8:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 9:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 10:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 11:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 12:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 13:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 14:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 15:

Spoiler

 

Blue's Team 16:

Spoiler

 

 

Edited by KaynineXL

Share this post


Link to post

Hoenn

 

Storyline Round - The title of this guide might attract some storyliners and I wouldn't want to disappoint so I might as well give a brief overview of the storyline teams. I won't go too in-depth since it really isn't too difficult

Spoiler

Soon

Round 1 - Usually the default one for all of us that's finished the storyline. Pokemon levels here vary from 50 - 70.

Spoiler

Soon

Round 2

Spoiler

Soon

Round 3 - Each team consists of 6 Pokemon, all level 100. Each trainer has one signature Pokemon they always use.

Spoiler

Soon

 

Edited by KaynineXL

Share this post


Link to post

Help out below by giving info!

 

If you can give information such as:

  • The battle - Battle 1: Lorelei, Battle 2: Bruno, Battle 3: Agatha, Battle 4: Lance, Battle 5: Rival (and the respective battle rounds/names for Hoenn)
  • The team, please provide as much detail as you can e.g. predicted EV spreads, items, movesets, Pokemon levels
  • The Round - each time you complete E4, your round increases and you fight harder Pokemon. I don't need the the default E4 teams, just the additional rounds after. I believe the highest round possible is 3.
  • Any suggestions which you think would be good?
Edited by KaynineXL

Share this post


Link to post
Sleepy   
4 minutes ago, KaynineXL said:

Gonna need:

Bowser's counter teaming skills

Frags' team building skills

Destruct's scumness

Yubel's frenchness

overToasted's RNG

Zebra's desire to never admit defeat

JJ's glory

Gbwead's gimmicks

NikhilR's walls

Raaidn's block list

4F's gladiator

Coolio's puns

my nicknames

Share this post


Link to post
And some data on E4 which I'l stick here for later use.
If possible, could you guys get me the levels of the Pokemon as well, might be handy.
 
Credits to my boy Gary:
Round 2 Kanto:

Lorelei 
2 Full Restores.
jynx (lead) - Ice Beam - Psychic
Lapras - Tbolt - Surf - Ice Beam
Piloswine - Earthquake
Dewgong - Surf - Ice Beam
Slowbro - Surf - Psychic - Slack Off
Cloyster - Ice Beam - Surf

 

Bruno 
2 Full Restores
Machamp Lead - Rock Slide - Brick Break
Hariyama - Brick Break
Hitmonchan - Mach Punch
Steelix - Earthquake - Iron Tail
Hitmonlee - Thief 
Hitmontop - Mach Punch

 

Agatha 
2 Full Restores
Misdreavus lead - Shadow Ball - Tbolt - Icy Wind
Gengar Life Orb - Shadow Ball - Sludgebomb - Tbolt
Crobat Life Orb - Aerial Ace - Sludge bomb - Heat Wave
Alakazam - Psychic - Sig Beam
Muk - Ice Punch - Tpunch
Arbok - Eq

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 2 Hoenn:

Sidney fuccboi
2 full Restores
Random Lead

Crawdaunt - Crunch
Mightyena - Crunch -  Superfang
Cacturne - Bullet Seed (does loads of dmg, think CB or full ada invest)
Absol - Megahorn
Sharpedo - Waterfall - Crunch - Ice Beam
Shifty - Leaf Blade 

 

Phoebe
2 Full Restores
Usually leads with Banette.

Banette - Shadow Ball
Misdreavus - Shadow Ball - Tbolt
Ninetails - Flamethrower
Sableye - ShadowBall - Recover
Dusclops - Seismic Toss 
Shedinja - Shadow Ball

 

Glacia ho
2 Full Restores

(Supposed to be scarf) Persian - Bite - Double Edge - Iron Tail
Vapreon - Surf - Ice Beam
Blissey - Thunderbolt - Seismic Toss - SoftBoiled
Walrein (SpDef invested4sure) - Waterfall
Glalie - Ice Beam
Mantine - Surf

 

Drake 
2 full Restores
Random Lead
Salamance - Dclaw
Ampharos - Tbolt - Focus Punch
Sceptile - Giga Drain
Flygon - Earthquake - Dclaw
Altaria - Dclaw
Kingdra - Surf

 

Champion Wallace
3 Full Restores
Random Lead
Gyarados -  Waterfall - DD
Wailord - Waterspout
Ludicolo - Leech seed - Giga Drain - Surf
Whiscash - Waterfall - Eq
Milotic Lefties - Surf - Ice Beam
Tentacruel lefties - Surf - Ice Beam

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

and some data from 4F. Round 3 Kanto:

a3f00c4b610368b2159bb1f3f504e70b.png

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And a little from myself. Round 3 Kanto:

(I was testing level 50s to see scaling, but I ended up having to fight level 90s lol)

Lorelei
Lead Articuno - Ice beam
Starmie(lefties) - Surf, Thunder

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

More:

Round 3 - 
1st trainer

Lead Slowbro - surf
Exeg(scarf) - Giga drain
Magneton
mantine
Nidoqueen(heavily sp def invested) - Stoss
Lapras - Waterfall, rest

 

2nd trainer
Machamp(lefties) - EQ
Heracross(salac)
Muk - Shadow Punch
Slowbro(lefties) - Surf
Primeape
Steelix(lefties, lvl100, high sp def) - EQ

 

3rd trainer
Umbreon(lvl 100) - Pursuit
Jynx(lvl 100)
marowak(lvl 100) - EQ, RS
Gyarados(lvl 100) - Waterfall

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

More round 3:
1st trainer
Lead Lapras(lefties, Lvl100) - Ice beam, Rest
Nidoqueen(lvl100) - Superfang
Raichu(life orb, lvl100) - Volt Tackle, HP
Exeg(lefties, lvl100) - Giga
Slowking(lefties, lvl100) - Psychic
Wigglytuff(lvl100) - Stoss

 

2nd trainer
Slowbro
Primeape(life orb)
Heracross
steelix - EQsss
Muk - Shadow Punch, BB
Machamp - Cross Chop

 

3rd trainer
Gengar(life orb) - Sbomb
Venusaur - EQ

 

round 2 kanto

lorelie: piloswine, cloyster, slowbro, dewgong, jynx, lapras

bruno: top, hari, hitmonchan, steelix, hitmonlee, machamp

agatha: misdre, muk, crobat, arbok, gengar    

lance: altaria, gyara, charizard, dragonite, aero, kingdra 

rival: alakazam, exeggutor, tyranitar, c harizard, heracross

 

hoenn round 2

sidney: absol crawdaunt shiftry sharpedo mightyena cacturne 

2: bannette, ninetales, misdreavus, shedinja, dusclops, sableye

glacia: persian vaporeon glalie blissey, mantine 

drake: sceptile, salamence, ampharos, kingdra, altaria, flygon

rival: gyara, whiscash, tentacruel, wailord, ludicolo, milotic

 

 

Kanto round 3

Lorelei: Lum Berry Articuno(Rest), Lefties Lapras(Surf, Ice Beam, Thunder), Scarf Nidoking (Earthquake, Megahorn, Ice Beam), Magneton, Piloswine (Earthquake),Lefties Timid Starmie (Thunder, Recover)

 

Bruno: Lefties Exeggutor (Giga Drain), Golem,Lefties Clefable (Seismic Toss), Lefties Machamp, Hitmontop (Rock Slide, Hi Jump Kick, Earthquake), Blastoise (Counter, Mirror Coat, Surf)

 

Agatha: Life Ball Gengar (Sludge Bomb, Thunderbolt, shadow ball), Lefties Umbreon (Faint Attack),Lefties Venusaur (Bullet Seed), Alakazam, Misdreavus (HP Ice), Life Ball Houndoom (Flamethrower)

 

Lance: Scarf Tyranitar (Rock Slide), Steelix (Crunch),CB/Scarf Dragonite (Dragon Claw), 

Life Ball Lapras (Thunderbolt, Psychic), CB Gyarados (Waterfall, EQ, Crunch), Lefties Snorlax (Fire Punch)

 

Rival: Life Orb Exeggutor (Giga Drain, Psychic), ScarfJolteon (Hp Ice, Hyper Voice, thunderbolt), Poliwrath, Miltank, Golem (Earthquake), Charizard. 

 

Hoenn round 3

Sidney: Leftovers Regirock (Rock Slide), Crobat (Heat Wave, HP Ice), Crawdaunt, Scarf/CB Absol (Megahorn), Shiftry (Aerial Ace), Gligar 

 

2: Ninetales, Life Orb Tropis (Solarbeam), Leftovers Dusclops (Ice Beam, Shadow Ball)

Scarf Medicham (HJK, Thunderpunch), Mawille (Body Slam), Scarf Absol (Megahorn) 

 

Glacia: Lum BerryMetagross (Earthquake, Light Screen, Reflect, Meteor Mash), Lefties Gardevoir (thunderbolt, Psychic), Nidoqueen (Earthquake, Thunderbolt), Lefties Togetic (Tri Atack), Umbreon (Pursuit), Walrein (Waterfall, Return)

 

Lance: Salamence (Fire Blast), CB Metagross (Thunderpunch, Earthquake), Whiscash (Surf, Rest), Feraligatr, Life Orb Seviper (Sludge Bomb, Flamethrower), Regirock (Rock Slide).

 

Rival: Dragonite, Registeel (Seismic Toss), Lanturn (Thunderbolt, Light Screen, Ice Beam), Specs/Scarf Tentacruel (Giga Drain, Ice Beam), Milotic (Ice Beam), Ludicolo (Bullet Seed, Waterfall, Ice Punch)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Risadex   

 

 

-kanto 3rd round:

 

lorelei Jynx @Swift choice - psychic-hidden power fire

Raichu @Choice scarf/specs/band - Fly

Poliwrath @salac berry - brick break-waterfall

Lapras @left - surf/ice beam/psychic

Nidoking @life ball - ice beam/

Pidgeot @choice - aerial ace

 

Lapras @left - surf/icebeam/psychic

Mantine @specs/scarf -surf

Exeggcutor - giga drain

Magneton - thunderbolt

Slowbro @leftovers - surf/psychic/rest

Nidoqueen(specially defensive)@leftovers - super fang

 

Dewgong @lifeball - surf/blizzard

Fearrow @choice - drill peck 

exeggcutor @choice - low kick

Claydol @ choice scarf - earthquake/psychic

magneton

lapras @leftovers - waterfall

 

Bruno Exeggcutor @leftovers - giga drain

Golen @life ball - earthquake

Machamp @leftovers - cross chop/ice punch

Hitmontop @leftovers - earthquake

 

Rhydon @choice band- earthquake

Clefable @leftovers - reflect /light screen/softboiled/seismic toss

Exeggcutor @specs/scarf - psychic/hp fire

machamp @band/scarf - cross chop/ice punch

Hariyama @leftovers - cross chop/ice punch

Granbull @choice band - superpowe

 

Machamp - ice punch/thunderpunch/cross chop

Slowbro- surf

Hitmonchan- focus punch

Steelix @lum berry - rock slide

Ursaring @leftovers - return/crunch

Exeggcutor - specs/lifeball - solar beam/psych

 

Kangashkan -leftovers - return

slowbro - leftovers - surf

hitmonlee - lifeball - superpower

heracross - swift/choice - megahorn

rhydon - LB - earthquake/double-edge

Machamp - CB/Switft - cross chop

 

 

Agatha Alakazan @specs/scarf - shadow ball/psychic

marowak @thick club - bonemerang

 

Venusaur @leftovers - giga drain

gengar

 

Lance 

Feraligator - EQ/Waterfall

Arcanine - 

Dragonite - Fire blast

Electabuzz - 

Kangashkan - leftovers (sp defensive) - return

Flygon

 

Rival

Nidoking - 

Jolteon -life ball - Hidden power

Tyranitar - Tbolt/focus punch/

Poliwrath

Charizard - Fire punch

Gyarados- leftovers - crunch/waterfall

 

 

-Hoenn 3rd round:

 

Sidney Cacturne @lifeball

Tyranitar @Choice - Crunch

[email protected] ball

Absol @Choice - Megahorn/Superpower

Sableye @leftovers - Shadow ball/thunderbolt

Gligar  - Earthquake

 

Zangoose

Absol

Seviper - Life ball - Flamethower

Cacturne - Band - Bullet seed

Houdoon

Crobat

 

Phoebe Arcanine @life ball - flamethower

Mawile @Choice band - crunch

Shedinja

Belloson - Solarbeam

Dusclops @leftovers - Night Shade

 

Ninetales - Fire blast

Mawile - Super fang

Dusclops - lefies - ice beam/shadow ball

Tropius - Life ball - solar beam

Medicham - Scarf - Hi jump kick

Absol

 

Glacia

 

Vaporeon - Specs - Surf

Nidoqueen -lefties-   Super fang/EQ/Moonlight

Umbreon - lefties - Pursuit

Walrein

Glalie - 

Altaria

 

Drake

 

Metagross - Life ball - psychic/thunderpunch

Whiscash - life ball - EQ/Waterfall

Kingdra - Lefties

Crawdant - CB - Crunch/Superpower

Salamence- CB - EQ/Dragon claw

Ampharos

 

Wallace

 

Lanturn -lefties - Light screen/Tbolt/Surf

Milotic -lefties- Surf

Registeel -lefties -  EQ

 

 

 

Keeping this updated (or try)

Edited by Risadex
added a rival's team

Share this post


Link to post
Just now, Risadex said:

@kanto 2nd round, bruno used a Chan as lead, so by the logic the leads are flexible too.

 

@hoen 2nd round, sidney uses a life orb crawdant and choice scarf absol

 

ll format and edit info here later (soon tm)

yeah its confirmed teams vary in items and stuff for round 2, for round 3+ they change whole team. But its still about the same typing/etc

Edited by BlackJovi

Share this post


Link to post

Kanto 2nd round

loreil : +sdpef cloyster  , lapras , piloswine , dewgong , Jynx

bruno : steelix , hitmontop , machamp , hitmonlee , hitmonchan

agatha : gengar , alakazam , muk , arbok , crobat

lance : aerodactyl , gyarados , altaria , dragonite ; kingdra ( sometimes charizard )

Rival : ( arcanine , tyranitar , exeggutor , alakazam heracross , blastoise ( charizard sometimes both starter )

Share this post


Link to post

aerodactyl , double edge , Crunch ,

charizard , fire punch ,

dragonite dragon claw

kingdra outrage

altaria flamethorwer

------

alakazam psychic , signal beam ,

muk thunderpunch , ice punch

-----

machamp thunderpunch , fire punch

-------

cloyster rock throw

jynx psychic shadow ball

piloswine rock slide , eq , icicle spear

 

Share this post


Link to post
51 minutes ago, AbdOuMarley said:

aerodactyl , double edge , Crunch ,

charizard , fire punch ,

dragonite dragon claw

kingdra outrage

altaria flamethorwer

------

alakazam psychic , signal beam ,

muk thunderpunch , ice punch

-----

machamp thunderpunch , fire punch

-------

cloyster rock throw

jynx psychic shadow ball

piloswine rock slide , eq , icicle spear

 

Please remember to give me info on the round and stuff. I forgot to add the details. I'l put them in OP in a sec.

Share this post


Link to post
23 minutes ago, KaynineXL said:

Please remember to give me info on the round and stuff. I forgot to add the details. I'l put them in OP in a sec.

yeah in my first post u find 2nd round all pokes for each elite 4 trainer

Share this post


Link to post
Toast   

round 3 lorelei:

Jynx lead

choice scarf

-petal dance (ffs)

 

Poliwrath

-brick break

nidoking (the fuck)

life orb

-ice beam

 

raichu (the fuck again?)

-fly (WOT???)

-

 

-------

claydol

 

fearow

-drill peck

 

magneton

-thunderbolt

 

dewgong

life ball

-surf

 

exeggutor

-explosion

 

lapras

lefties

-waterfall

Edited by Toast

Share this post


Link to post

Good job, I'v not even used any of the info above just yet. Still working on lower rounds right now as well as editing my other guides.

 

I'l get round to it tonight or tomorrow I think.

Share this post


Link to post

Just got a load of info...

I try to include their sex as well, could be good to scout different sets.

 

Round 3:

 

Lorelei
Magneton - Light screen, Reflect, Tbolt
Exeggutor(scarf) - Psychic
Mantine(specs) - Ice beam, HP Elec
Nidoqueen
female Lapras(lefties) - Waterfall, Return
female Slowbro(lefties) - Surf

 

Bruno
Heracross - Megahorn
Machamp(lefties) - Cross chop
Primeape(Life Ball) - Overheat, Ice Punch, Primeape
female Muk(chesto) - Shadow Punch, BB, Rest
male Slowbro
female Steelix - Rock Blast

 

Agatha
male Gyarados
female Jynx(life orb) - Ice beam
male Marowak
male Umbreon - Pursuit
male Arbok
Gengar - sball, tbolt

 

Lance
Arcanine(fast offensive, think CB) - Espeed, crunch
Snorlax - Crunch, Self destruct
male Steelix(CB) - Crunch
female Dragonite
male Tyranitar - Pursuit
female Altaria

 

Rival
male Charizard(life orb) - Fire blast, Solar Beam
Exeggutor(life orb) - Solar beam
Magneton - Tbolt
female Nidoqueen
male Umbreon(Lefties) - Pursuit, Moonlight, Heal bell, Taunt
Vaporean(lefties) - Ice beam

 

Share this post


Link to post

Okay, so I'v started it up.

 

Round 3 Lorelei teams:

80d1f20ebcf6f8538807deab86443396.png

Now we can start filling in the gaps and adding in new teams if I'v not yet added it. Also, I believe the sets of the Pokemon change even if you encounter the exact same team as before, but I still need to confirm this. If that's the case, I'd be better off just showing a list of the teams used, then a list of each Pokemon more in-depth showing the different sets.

 

Round 3 Bruno:

197573ce5bce289ca4231f36d749fc03.png

 

Round 3 Agatha:

7ffc638c5ba8347b8485ec7851c64513.png

 

 

EDIT: editing this post occasionally to add teams

Edited by KaynineXL

Share this post


Link to post
Toast   

bruno round 3:

machamp male

-earthquake

 

heracross male

choice band

-megahorn

 

primeape female

life ball

-ice punch

 

muk male

-shadow punch

 

steelix female

lefties

-earthquake

 

slowbro female

lefties

-surf

 

agatha round 3:

gengar male

life ball

-thunderbolt

 

alakazam male

 

venusaur male

-earthquake

 

misdreavus female

 

houndoom male

 

umbreon male

lefties

-faint attack

 

lance round 3:

tyranitar female

 

steelix male

choice band

-crunch

 

arcanine female

choice band

-flame wheel

 

snorlax male

-selfdestruct

 

dragonite male

less than 243 speed

lefties

-ice beam

-dragon claw

 

altaria female

 

rival round 3:

houndoom female

hidden power grass / bug (most likely grass)

 

Share this post


Link to post
34 minutes ago, Toast said:

bruno round 3:

machamp male - earthquake

heracross(CB) male - megahorn

primeape(life orb) female - ice punch

muk male - shadow punch

steelix(lefties) female - earthquake

slowbro(lefties) female - surf

 

agatha round 3:

gengar(life orb) male - thunderbolt

alakazam male

venusaur male - earthquake

misdreavus female

houndoom male

umbreon(lefties) male - faint attack

 

lance round 3:

tyranitar female

steelix(CB) male - crunch

arcanine(CB) female - flame wheel

snorlax male - selfdestruct

dragonite(lefties, less than 243 speed) male - ice beam, dragon claw

altaria female

 

rival round 3:

houndoom female - hidden power grass / bug (most likely grass)

 

There you go, made your "scouting" a little easier on the eye for when I add it in later.

Share this post


Link to post
Fujimura   

Difficult Round i.e. Round 3

 

SpCB = Special ChoiceBand
SwCB = Swift Choiceband

LO = Leftovers

LB = LifeBall

 

 

LORELEI:

Spoiler

POLIWRATH  CB = waterfall   
RAICHU         CB = BB                 +  Fly   + VT
Jynx                     = PetalDance
Lapras                 = Thunder       +  Surf  +  Rest  +  Icebeam
Pidgeot          CB = AA
Nidoking         LB = EQ               + Tbolt

 

 

BRUNO

Spoiler

Exeggutor                  =
Kangaskhan   LB       = IcePunch (nature Jolly)
Machamp      CB       = CrossChop            + Firepunch
Slowbro         SpCB   = surf 
Blastoise       SwCB   = Icebeam    + SignalBeam
Steelix                       = Explosion


AGATHA

Spoiler

Marowak             = BoneMerang  + TPunch + RockSlide
Muk              CB  = icepunch
Gengar                = FocusPunch + Shadowball
Umbreon      LO  = Pursuit
Gyarados     LB  = Crunch     + EQ
Arbok            LO  = EQ          + Crunch

 

 

LANCE

Spoiler

Ampharos   SpCB  = Tbolt
Kangaskhan  CB   = Icepunch
Dragonite   CB   = SuperPower
Steelix     CB      = Earthquake    + RockSlide
Charizard   LB   = AncientPower + SolarBeam + FireBlast
Feraligatr  LB   = Crunch  + IcePunch


GARY

Spoiler

Vaporeon           LO   = IceBeam      + Surf
Gengar              SpCB = ShadowBall   + SludgeBomb
Golem                Cb   = SuperPower
Venusaur           LB   = SludgeBomb   + GigaDrain
Arcanine            LO   = FlameThrower + Crunch
Umbreon           LO   = Pursuit

 

Share this post


Link to post

Didn't get very far, I was using reflect/screen with transform smeargle to try scout sets. It didn't really work out as well as planned.

 

Round 3
Lorelei

Cloyster(orb) - Explosion, Icicle Spear
Mantine(Lefties) - Surf, Toxic, Rest, Sleep Talk
Magneton(life orb) - Tbolt - HP
Lapras(Life orb) - Tbolt
Nidoqueen(lefties) - Superfang, Moonlight, EQ
Exeggutor - Solar Beam

 

Bruno
Kanga
Heracross(CB) - Bullet Seed


Round 3
Lorelei

Raichui - Volt Tackle
Poliwrath - Waterfall
Jynx - Petal Dance
Lapras - Surf, Toxic, Rest
Nidoqueen(life orb), Ice beam, Thunderbolt
Pidgeot - Return

 

Bruno
Exeggutor(life orb) - Giga drain
Blastoise - Signal Beam

 

 

another:

Round 3
Lorelei

Pidgeot
Jynx(scarf) - Petal Dance
Raichu(cb) - Fly
Nidoking(orb) - Tbolt
Lapras - Surf
Poliwrath(252 speed) - Waterfall

Edited by KaynineXL

Share this post


Link to post
Toast   
1 hour ago, KaynineXL said:

Didn't get very far, I was using reflect/screen with transform smeargle to try scout sets. It didn't really work out as well as planned.

 

Round 3
Lorelei

Cloyster - Explosion
Mantine(Lefties) - Surf, Toxic, Rest, Sleep Talk
Magneton(life orb) - Tbolt - HP
Lapras(Life orb) - Tbolt
Nidoqueen(lefties) - Superfang, Moonlight
Exeggutor - Solar Beam

 

nidoqueen has eq

cloyster has icicle spear and life ball

Share this post


Link to post

Added Lorelei's team 1 & 3. Still bit missing from the sets, but we'll finish that off over time.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.