Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pikabuuh

2020 All Horde Locations - EV and Shiny

Recommended Posts

 

2020 Horde Locations

 

 Basculins Tentacrools Peligulls

 

Source: The in-game Pokedex

 

Shiny Hunting 

Spoiler

Useful Links

Spoiler

Shiny Hunting Guide - Facts and Methods

 

For deciding which shiny to hunt

 

Keep track of your encounters with the updated Encounter Counter (PC), Encounter Counter (Android)

 

Never miss a shiny with these slightly Bigger HD Shiny Sprites (Only install the one for Shiny)

Hordes of Interest Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

Spoiler

Duskull Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & WhiteDuskull 100% x5 @Mt Pyre F6 (Hoenn)

Vulpix Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & WhiteVulpix 100% x5 @Mt. Pyre, Outside (Night) (Hoenn)

 Snorunt Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & White Snorunt 100% x5 @Shoal Cave B1 (Night) (Hoenn) - Enter the Ice Room before 21:00 to avoid the tide

Sneasel Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & White  Jynx Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & WhiteSneasel/Jynx x5 @Snowpoint Temple B5 (Sinnoh)

Deino Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & White   Deino/Mienfoo @Victory Road, F1 East Room (Unova)

Ursaring Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & WhiteUrsaring/Donphan/Onix x5 @Victory Road F3 (Kanto) (Winter)

Murkrow Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & White Misdreavus Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & WhiteMurkrow/Misdreavus*/Golbat (Night) @Lost Cave (Right > Down) (Kanto)

Hippopotas Shiny sprite from Black 2 & White 2 & Black & WhiteHippopotas/Geodude x3 @Maniac Tunnel (Sinnoh)

 

 

 

EV Locations 

Spoiler

Full List of all EV Hordes

Spoiler

100%   x10 EV

 

No Marill & Golbat

 

 

HP

 

Nidorina, Route 14, Kanto

Wobbuffet/Lickitung, Cerulean Cave, Kanto, LVL 52-54

 

Loudred, Desert Underpass, Hoenn

Sealeo, Shoal Cave, Hoenn

Lanturn, Route 126, Hoenn

Hariyama, Victory Road, Hoenn

 

Palpitoad, Route 8, Moor of Icirrus, Unova

Stunfisk, Route 8, Icirrus City, Moor of Icirrus, Unova

Amoonguss, Route 10, Unova

Jigglypuff, Route 14, Unova

Lickitung, Challenger's Cave, Unova, LVL 46.47

 

Gastrodon, Route 221, Route 224, Sinnoh, LVL 49

Sealeo, Route 230, Sinnoh

 

 

 

ATK

 

Nidorino, Route 15, Kanto

Arbok/Primeape, Route 23, Kanto

Seaking, Route 25, Kanto

Parasect, Cerulean Cave, Kanto, LVL 54-56

Machoke, Mt. Ember, Victory Road, Kanto

Kingler, Seafoam Islands, Kanto

Rhydon, Victory Road, Kanto

 

Mightyena, Route 120, Hoenn

Ariados/Banette, Sky Pillar, Hoenn, Lvl 35-37

 

Watchog, Route 1, Route 7, Unova

Tranquill, Route 6, Route 12, Unova, LVL 50-52

Bouffalant, Route 10, Unova

Herdier, Route 10, P2 Laboratory, Unova

Sawsbuck, Dragonspiral Tower, Unova (Winter)

Druddigon, Dragonspiral Tower, Unova

Krokorok, Relic Castle, Unova

Gurdurr, Twist Mountain, Unova

 

Machoke, Route 211, Sinnoh

Bibarel, Lake Valor, Sendoff Spring, Sinnoh

Rhydon, Victory Road, Sinnoh, LVL 42

 

 

 

DEF

 

Slowbro, Cape Brink, Cerulean Cave, Kanto

Magcargo, Mt. Ember, Kanto

Kakuna/Metapod, Pattern Bush, Kanto

Marowak, Seavault Canyon, Kanto, LVL 48-50

Sandslash/Marowak, Victory Road, Kanto, LVL 48-50

 

Torkoal, Magma Hideout, Hoenn

Lairon, Victory Road, Hoenn, LVL 38-40

 

Boldore, Challenger's Cave, Unova, LVL 46-47

Swadloon, Lostlorn Forest, Unova

Cofagrigus, Relic Castle, Unova

 

Magcargo, Stark Mountain, Sinnoh, LVL 54-56

 

 

SATK

 

Gloom, Bond Bridge, Kanto

Golduck, Cape Brink, Cerulean Cave, Kanto

Kadabra, Cerulean Cave, Kanto, LVL 56-58

Haunter, Lost Cave, Kanto

 

Gloom, Route 119, Hoenn

 

Duosion, Route 9, Unova

Golduck, Route 11, Unova

Beheeyem, Route 14, Unova, LVL 46-47

Heatmor, Victory Road, Unova

 

Golduck, Route 225, Resort Area, Sendoff Spring, Sinnoh

Roselia, Route 230, Sinnoh, LVL 48-50

Haunter, Turnback Cave, Sinnoh, LVL 46-58

Kadabra, Victory Road, Sinnoh, LVL 43-45

 

 

 

SDEF

 

Hypno, Berry Forest, Kanto

Dewgong, Icefall Cave, Seafoam Islands, Kanto, LVL 46-48

 

Lombre, Route 117, Hoenn

Altaria/Claydol, Sky Pillar, Hoenn, LVL 35-37

 

Gothorita, Route 9, Unova

Claydol, Relic Castle, Unova, LVL 45-47

Mantine, Undella Town, Unova, LVL 35-55

 

Dewgong, Victory Road, Sinnoh, LVL 35-55

 

 

 

SPEED

 

Poliwhirl, Route 22, Kanto

Pidgeotto, Five Isle Meadow, Kanto

Skiploom, Memorial Pillar, Kanto

Pikachu, Power Plant, Kanto

Rapidash, Mt. Ember, Kanto, LVL 46-47

Fearow, Ruin Valley, Kanto, LVL 48-50

Persian, Water Path, Kanto, LVL 46-48

 

Swellow, Route 115, Hoenn (Winter)

Linoone, Route 121, Hoenn

Medicham, Victory Road, Hoenn, LVL 39-40

 

Rapidash, Route 12, Unova, LVL 46-47

Fearow, Route 15, Unova, LVL 50-52

 

Floatzel, Route 218, Sinnoh

Electabuzz/Floatzel, Route 222, Sinnoh

Raticate/Fearow, Route 225, Sinnoh, LVL 48-50

Poliwhirl, Route 227, Route 228, Sinnoh

Medicham/Floatzel Victory Road, Sinnoh, LVL 47-49

 

Close to a PC

Spoiler

 Use Teleport to the PC

Kanto  

10xHP - Nidorina @Route 14 (Cut)

10xATK - Nidorino @Route 15

10xDEF - Slowbro @Cape Brink

10xSATK - Golduck @Cape Brink (Water)

10xSDEF - Tentacruel @Trainer Tower, Isl 7 (Water)

10xSPEED - Pidgeotto @Five Isle Meadow

 

Hoenn

10xHP - Hariyama @Victory Road

10xATK - Mightyena @Route120

10xDEF - Torkoal @Magma Hideout

10xSATK - Gloom @Route 119

10xSDEF - Tentacruel @Battle Frontier

10xSPEED - Linoone @Route 121

 

Unova

10xHP - Amoonguss @Route 10

10xATK - Bouffalant @Route 10

10xDEF -  Pelipper @Undella Bay

10xSATK - Golduck @Route 11

10xSDEF - Mantine  @Undella Town

10xSPEED - Rapidash @Route 12

 

Sinnoh

10xHP - Sealeo @Route 230

10xATK - Machoke @Route 211 (East)

10xDEF - Pelipper @Route 222

10xSATK - Golduck @Resort Area

10xSDEF - Tentacruel @Pokemon League

10xSPEED - Raticate/Fearow @Route 225

 

 

High Level Hordes -  Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png Leppa Berries are recommended Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

Spoiler

Kanto  

10xHP - Wobbuffet/Lickitung @Cerulean Cave (52-54) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png 

10xATK - Parasect @Cerulean Cave (54-56) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png 

10xDEF - Marowak/Sandslash @Victory Road (48-50) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png 

10xSATK - Kadabra @Cerulean Cave (56-58) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png 

10xSDEF - Dewgong @Icefall Cave Isl 4 (46-48) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png 

10xSPEED - Fearow @Ruin Valley (48-50) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

 

Hoenn

10xHP - Hariyama @Victory Road (36-38)

10xATK - Ariados/Banette @Sky Pillar (35-37) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xDEF - Lairon @Victory Road (Mold Breaker) (38-40) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xSATK - Gloom @Route 119 (23-24)

10xSDEF - Tentacruel @Battle Frontier (46-48) 

10xSPEED - Medicham @Victory Road (39-40) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

 

Unova

10xHP - Lickitung @Challenger's Cave (46-47) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xATK - Tranquill @Route 12 (50-52)

10xDEF -  Boldore @Challengers Cave (46-47) (Mold Breaker) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xSATK - Beheeyem @Route 14 (46-47)

10xSDEF - Claydol @Relic Castle (45-47) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xSPEED - Fearow @Route 15 (50-52) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

 

Sinnoh

10xHP - Gastrodon @Route 224 (49) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xATK - Rhydon @Victory Road (42)

10xDEF - Magcargo @Stark Mountain (54-56) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xSATK - Roselia @Route 230 (48-50) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xSDEF - Dewgong @Victory Road (35-55) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

10xSPEED - Medicham/Floatzel @Victory Road (47-49) Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png

 

 

Winter Hordes - April, August, December

Spoiler

Vanillish @Icirrus City, Dark Grass, Unova

Beartic/Vanillite @Dragonspiral Tower, Unova

Cryogonal/Cubchoo @Twist Mountain - Ice room, Unova

 

Bibarel instead of Staravia @Valor Lakefront, Sinnoh

Jigglypuff/Swablu instead of Swellow @Route 115, Hoenn

 

Ursaring hordes @Victory Road are winter hibernating.

Shelmet hordes @Icirrus City are frozen for the winter.

 

Ctrl + F to search

 

 

 

Specifications:

Water

Cave

Dark Grass

(Night) 21:00 - 04:00

(Morning) 04:00 - 11:00

(Winter) = April, August, December

 

Underlined = 100% Encounter

 

??? = Unconfirmed

 

Hoenn

 

Unova

 

Sinnoh

 

Kanto

 

Ctrl + F to search

 

 

Route 4  x3

 

Rattata

Spearow

Goldeen x5

 


Route 5  x3
 

Meowth

Mankey

 

 

Route 6  x3
 

Magnemite

Drowzee (Night)

Psyduck x5

Slowpoke x5

 

 

Route 7  x3
 

Rattata

Vulpix (Morning)

Growlithe (Day)

Houndour (Night)

 

 

Route 8  x3

 

Pidgey (Day)

Vulpix (Night/Morning)

Growlithe (Day/Morning)

Hoothoot (Night)

 


Route 9  x3
 

Rattata

Spearow

 

 

Route 10  x3
 

Magnemite

Voltorb

Goldeen x5

 

 

Route 11  x3
 

Drowzee

 

 

Route 12  x3
 

Krabby

Pidgey

Venonat(Night)

Slowpoke x5

 

 

Route 13  x3
 

Bellsprout

Oddish (Night)

 

 

Route 14  x5
 

Nidorina  10HP

 

 

Route 15  x5

 

Nidorino  10ATK

 

 

Route 16  x5

 

Raticate

Grimer

 


Route 17  x5
 

Raticate

Fearow (Day/Morning)

 

 

Route 18  x5

 

Raticate 

Doduo (Day/Morning)

Grimer (Night)


 

Route 21  x5
 

Tangela

 

 

Route 22  x5
 

Poliwhirl  10SPEED

 

 

Route 23  x5
 

Arbok  10ATK

Primeape  10ATK 

Psyduck

Slowpoke

 

 

Route 24  x3

 

Pidgey

Venonat (Night)

Goldeen x5

 


Route 25  x3
 

Bellsprout

Oddish (Night)

Seaking x5  10ATK

 

 

Berry Forest  x5
 

Hypno  10SDEF

Golduck

Slowbro

 

 

Bond Bridge  x5

 

Gloom  10SATK

 

 

Canyon Entrance  x5

 

Fearow 

Phanpy

Persian (Night)

 

 


Cape Brink  x5

 

Slowbro  10DEF

Golduck  10SATK

 


Celadon City  x5
 

Grimer

 

 

Cerulean Cave  x5
 

Wobbuffet F1  10HP

Lickitung F1  10HP   

Golduck F1  10SATK

Parasect F2 10ATK

Kadabra B1  10SATK

Slowbro B1  10DEF

 

 

Cerulean City  x5
 

Goldeen

 

 

Diglett's Cave  x3
 

Diglett

 

 

Five Island  x5
 

Hoppip

 

 

Five Isle Meadow  x5

 

Pidgeotto  10SPEED

Hoppip (Day/Morning)

 


Four Island  x5
 

Wooper

 

 

Fuchsia City  x5
 

Psyduck

Slowpoke

 

 

Icefall Cave  x5
 

Dewgong R1 10SDEF

Seel R1

Golbat R2  10SPEED

Piloswine B1 5HP 5ATK

 

 

Kindle Road  x5
 

Meowth

Ponyta

 

 

Lost Cave  x5
 

Haunter B1 10SATK

Golbat B1

Murkrow B1 (Right > Down)(Night)

Misdreavus B1 (Right > Down)(Night) 

 

 

 

Memorial Pillar  x5
 

Skiploom  10SPEED

Hoppip

 

 

Mt. Ember  x5
 

Rapidash Outside  10SPEED

Machoke F1 10ATK

Geodude B1

Slugma B2

Magcargo B3  10DEF

Machop NW Entrance

 

 

Mt. Moon  x3
 

Zubat F1

Geodude F1 B2

Paras B1

 

 

 

Pattern Bush  x5

 

Kakuna  10DEF

Metapod  10DEF


 

Pokémon Mansion  x5

 

Koffing F1

Grimer F1

Rattata F2

Ponyta F2 F3

Vulpix F3 (Night/Morning)

Growlithe F3 (Day/Morning)

Raticate B1

Ditto B1

 


Pokémon Tower  x3
 

Gastly

Zubat 

Golbat

Haunter

Cubone 

 

 

Power Plant x5

 

Pikachu  10SPEED

 

 

Resort Gorgeous  x5
 

Hoppip

 

 

Rock Tunnel  x3
 

Zubat

Geodude

Onix

 

 

Ruin Valley  x5
 

Fearow  10SPEED

Marill  10HP

 

 

Seafoam Islands  x5
 

Psyduck F1

Slowpoke F1 B1

Seel B1 B2 B3

Krabby B3

Dewgong B3 B4 10SDEF  

Kingler B4  10ATK

 

 

Sevault Canyon  x5
 

Marowak  10DEF

 

 

Three Isle Port  x5
 

Dunsparce  10HP

 

 

Treasure Beach  x5
 

Persian

Tangela

 

 

Victory Road  x5
 

Machoke F1  10ATK

Rhydon F1  10ATK

Marowak F2 10DEF

Sandslash F2  10DEF

Onix F3

Donphan F3

Ursaring F3 (Winter)

 

 

Viridian City  x5
 

Poliwag

 

 

Water Labyrinth  x5
 

Hoppip

 

 

Water Path  x5

 

Persian  10SPEED

 

 

 

Edited by pikabuuh

Share this post


Link to post

Hoenn

 

 

10xHP - Hariyama @Victory Road

10xATK - Mightyena @Route120

10xDEF - Torkoal @Magma Hideout

10xSATK - Gloom @Route 119

10xSDEF - Tentacruel @Battle Frontier

10xSPEED - Linoone @Route 121

 

 

 

Ctrl + F to search

Route 102  x5
 

Marill  10HP

 

 

Route 110  x3
 

Electrike

 

 

Route 111  x3
 

Trapinch 

Cacnea (Night)

Sandshrew (Day/Morning)

Marill 

Surskit 

 

 

Route 112  x3
 

Numel

 

 

Route 113  x3
 

Spinda

 

 

Route 114  x3

 

Seedot (Day/Morning)

Zangoose (Day/Morning)

Lotad (Night/Morning)

Seviper (Night/Morning)

Marill x5  10HP

 

 

Route 115  x5

 

Swellow (Winter) 10SPEED

Jigglypuff (Winter)

Swablu (Winter)

 

Route 117  x3
 

Roselia

Oddish (Night)

Volbeat (Night)

Illumise (Night)

Lombre x5 

 

 

Route 118  x5
 

Linoone

Electrike

 

 

Route 119  x5
 

Gloom  10SATK

 

 

Route 120  x5
 

Mightyena  10ATK

Marill  10HP

 

 

Route 121  x5
 

Linoone  10SPEED

 

 

Route 123  x5
 

Linoone

Mightyena

Surskit

 

 

Artisan Cave  x5
 

Smeargle

 

 

Cave of Origin  x5
 

Golbat  10SPEED

 

 

Desert Underpass  x5
 

Loudred  10HP

 

 

Fiery Path  x3
 

Numel

Torkoal 

 

 

Granite Cave  x3   (Flash)

 

Makuhita F1

Aron B1

Zubat B2

Mawile B2 (Day/Morning)

Sableye B2 (Night/Morning)

 

 

Jagged Pass  x3
 

Machop

Spoink

 

 

Magma Hideout  x5  (Rock Smash & Strenght)

 

Torkoal R1 10DEF

Geodude R2 DAMP

Graveler R3 DAMP

 

 

Meteor Falls  x5
 

Lunatone R2 F1 (Waterfall)

Solrock R2 B1 (Waterfall)

Solrock F1 (Day Morning)

Lunatone F1(Night)

 

 

Mirage Tower ???

 

Sandshrew

Trapinch

Cacnea (Night)

 

 

Mt. Pyre  x5
 

Shuppet F1

Duskull F6 

Vulpix 

Meditite (Day/Morning)

 

 

New Mauville  x3
 

Magnemite R1

Voltorb R2

 

 

Petalburg City  x5
 

Marill

Surskit

 

 

Rusturf Tunnel  x3
 

Whismur

 

 

Scorched Slab  x5
 

Zubat

Golbat

 

 

Seafloor Cavern  x5

 

Golbat  10SPEED

 

 

Shoal Cave   x5

 

Sealeo  10HP

Golbat  10SPEED

Snorunt B1

 

 

Sky Pillar  x5  (Mach-Bike)

 

Ariados F1 10ATK

Banette F1 10ATK

Golbat F3

Claydol F3 F5  10SDEF

Altaria F5  10SDEF

 

 

Sootopolis City  x5
 

Magikarp

 

 

Underwater  x5 (Dive)

 

Clamperl Route 124

Lanturn Route 126  10HP

Corsola???

Chinchou???

 

 

Victory Road  x5  (Strength, Rock Smash, Flash & Waterfall)

 

Hariyama F1  10HP

Lairon B1  10DEF

Medicham B2  10SPEED

Golbat  10SPEED

 

 

Edited by pikabuuh

Share this post


Link to post

Unova

 

 

 

10xHP - Amoonguss @Route 10

10xATK - Bouffalant @Route 10

10xDEF -  Pelipper @Undella Bay

10xSATK - Golduck @Route 11

10xSDEF - Mantine  @Undella Town

10xSPEED - Rapidash @Route 12

 

 

 

 

Ctrl + F to search

Route 1  x5
 

Watchog  10ATK

 

 

Route 3  x3
 

Pidove

Blitzel

Purrloin (Night)

 

 

Route 4  x3
 

Darumaka

Frillish x5

 

 

Route 5  x3
 

Minccino

Liepard

 

 

 

Route 6  x3
 

Karrablast

Deerling

Tranquill x5  10ATK

 

Route 7  x5
 

Watchog  10ATK

Zebstrika ???

 

 

Route 8  x5
 

Palpitoad  10HP

Stunfisk  10HP

 

 

Route 9  x5
 

Duosion  10SATK

Gothorita  10SDEF

 

 

 

Route 10  x5
 

Bouffalant  10ATK

Amoonguss  10HP

Herdier @Badge-check-gates  10ATK

 

 

Route 11  x5  (Waterfall)
 

Golduck  10SATK

Gligar

Amoonguss

Buizel 

 

 

Route 12  x5
 

Rapidash  10SPEED

Tranquill  10ATK

 

 

Route 13  x5
 

Swellow (Day/Morning)

Solrock (Day/Morning)

Lunatone (Night)

Drifblim (Night)

 

 

Route 14  x5
 

Beheeyem  10SATK

Jigglypuff  10HP

Buizel

 

 

Route 15  x5
 

Sawk 

Troh

Marowak

Fearow  10SPEED

 

 

Route 16  x3

 

Solosis

Gothita

Trubbish

Minccino

 

 

Route 17  x5
 

Frillish

 

 

Route 18  x5
 

Troh (Day/Morning)

Sawk (Day/Morning)

Scraggy

Crustle  

Frillish

 

 

Abundant Shrine  x5
 

Bronzong

Vulpix

Stantler

Slowpoke

 

 

Celestial Tower  x5
 

Litwick F1

Elgyem F2

 

 

Challenger's Cave  x5
 

Lickitung R1  10HP

Boldore B1  10DEF

Graveler B2

Sableye B2

Mawile B2

 

 

Chargestone Cave  x5
 

Klink F1

Ferroseed B1

Joltik B1 B2

Tynamo B2

 

 

Cold Storage  x5
 

Herdier x3

Vanillite 

Timburr

 

 

Desert Resort  x3
 

Sandile Entrance

Darumaka

Sigilyph

Maractus (Night) 

 

 

Dragonspiral Tower  x5
 

Deerling 

Sawsbuck (Winter)

Vanillite (Winter)

Beartic (Winter)

Druddigon F1 10ATK

Golett F2

 

 

 

Dreamyard  x5

 

Liepard

Raticate B1

Kricketune B1 (Night/Morning)

 


Driftveil City  x5
 

Frillish

 

 

Giant Chasm  x5
 

Golbat Entrance 10SPEED

Tangela Entrance

Sneasel

Piloswine

Seel

Piloswine (North of the cave)  5ATK 5DEF 

Solrock (Day/Morning)

Lunatone (Night/Morning)

 

 

 

Guidance Chamber  x5 (Mistralton Cave 2nd floor) Flash

 

Woobat

Axew

 

 

Icirrus City  x5
 

Shelmet (Winter)

Stunfisk 

Mienfoo/Vanillite (Winter)

Vanillish (Winter)

 

 

Lostlorn Forest  x3

 

Venipede

Cottonee (Day/Morning)

Petilil (Day/Morning)

Zorua

Swadloon x5 (Waterfall)  10DEF

 

Mistralton Cave  x5
 

Boldore

Woobat

 

 

Moor of Icirrus  x5
 

Palpitoad  10HP

Stunfisk  10HP

 

 

P2 Laboratory  x5
 

Herdier  10ATK

Frillish

 

 

Pinwheel Forest  x3
 

Tympole Entrance

Timburr Entrance

Pidove (Day/Morning)

Sewaddle (Day/Morning)

Venipede (Night)

Whirlipede (Night)

Cottonee (DayMorning)

Petilil (Day/Morning)

 

 

Relic Castle  x5
 

Yamask x3 F1 B1

Sandile x3 F1 B1

Cofagrigus B2 10DEF

Krokorok B4  10ATK

Sandslash B5 

Onix B5 

Claydol B5 Volcarona Room  10SDEF

 

 

Twist Mountain  x5
 

Gurdurr Route 7 Entrance  10ATK

Boldore  

Woobat 

Cubchoo B3 F1 F2 B3 (Winter)

Cryogonal B3 (Winter)

 

 

Undella Town  x5
 

Mantine  10SDEF

 

 

Victory Road  x5
 

Heatmor Outside  10SATK

Boldore 

Deino/Durant South Entrance

Deino/Mienfoo F1 East Room

Mienfoo 3F Middle Room

Woobat 4F Middle Room

 

 

 

Village Bridge  x5
 

Vullaby

Rufflet (Day/Morning)

Bibarel  

 

 

 

Wellspring Cave  x5
 

Boldore B1

Woobat B1

 

Edited by pikabuuh

Share this post


Link to post

Sinnoh

 

 

 

10xHP - Sealeo @Route 230

10xATK - Machoke @Route 211 (East)

10xDEF - Pelipper @Route 222

10xSATK - Golduck @Resort Area

10xSDEF - Tentacruel @Pokemon League

10xSPEED - Raticate/Fearow @Route 225

 

 

 

 

 

Ctrl + F to search

Route 203  x5
 

Psyduck

 

 

Route 204  x3  (North of Ravaged Path)
 

Bidoof

Wurmple

Kricketot (Night)

Psyduck

 

 

 

Route 205  x3
 

Buizel

Bidoof

Shellos x5

 

 

Route 206  x3  (Cut)
 

Ponyta

Stunky

 

 

Route 208  x3
 

Psyduck

Budew

Zubat (Night)

 

 

Route 209  x3
 

Bibarel

Ralts

Psyduck x5

 

 

Route 210  x3 
 

Staravia

Ponyta

Kricketune (Night)

Psyduck x5

Swablu x5 West 

 

 

Route 211  x3
 

Meditite

Bidoof

Machoke x5 East  10ATK

 

 

Route 212  x3

 

Staravia (Day/Morning)

Kricketune (Night)

Shellos

Quagsire 

Psyduck x5 (Pond)

Shellos x5

Wooper x5

 

 

Route 213  x3
 

Buizel

Shellos

Chatot (Day/Morning)

 

 

Route 214  x3
 

Stunky

Rhyhorn

Psyduck x5

 

 

Route 215  x3
 

Marill

Staravia (Day/Morning)

 

 

Route 216  x5

 

Snover

Sneasel

 

 

Route 217  x5
 

Swinub

Snover

 

 

Route 218  x5
 

Floatzel  10SPEED

 

 

Route 221  x5
 

Gastrodon  10HP

 

 

Route 222  x5
 

Floatzel  10SPEED

Electabuzz (Day/Morning)  10SPEED

 

 

Route 224  x5
 

Gastrodon 10HP

 

 

Route 225  x5
 

Raticate  10SPEED

Fearow (Day/Morning) 10SPEED

Golduck  10SATK

 

 

Route 226  x5
 

Fearow (Day/Morning)

Banette (Night)

Dewgong

Sealeo

 

 

Route 227  x5  (Rock Climb)
 

Camerupt

Fearow (Day/Morning)

Banette (Night)

Poliwhirl  10SPEED

 

 

Route 228  x5
 

Dugtrio  10SPEED

Poliwhirl  10SPEED

 

 

Route 229  x5
 

Purugly

Roselia

Surskit

 

Route 230  x5
 

Roselia  10SATK

Sealeo  10HP

 

 

Acuity Lakefront  x5
 

Snover (Day/Morning)

Noctowl (Night)


 

Celestic Town  x5
 

Psyduck 

 

 

Eterna City  x5
 

Psyduck

 

 

 

Eterna Forest  x3

 

Budew

Buneary

Hoothoot (Night)

 

 

Fuego Ironworks  x5

 

Luxio

Magmar (Day/Morning)


 

Iron Island  x5
 

Geodude DAMP

Graveler B1 West DAMP

Golbat B1 East

Onix B2 West

 

 

Lake Acuity  x5
 

Snover

Snorunt (Night)

Psyduck

 

 

Lake Valor  x5
 

Bibarel  10ATK

Psyduck

 

 

Lake Verity  x5
 

Psyduck

 

 

Lost Tower  x3 (Defog), Route 209

 

Zubat F1 F4 F5

Gastly F2 F4 F5

Duskull F3

Murkrow F5

 

 

 

Maniac Tunnel  x3 (Need all 26 Unowns to clear the cave)
 

Geodude  DAMP

Hippopotas

 

 

Mt. Coronet  x5 (Rock Smash, Strength, Waterfall & Rock Climb)

Geodude x3 F1

Machop x3 F1

Bronzor F2 F7

Bronzong F2 F3 F5 F6 F7

Medicham F3

Abomasnow F3 Outside 

Clefairy F

Machoke F5 North  

Graveler F5 NE DAMP

Nosepass F6

Chimecho F7

Meditite F7 North

Zubat

Golbat

 

 

Old Chateau  x3
 

Gastly


 

Oreburgh Gate  x3
 

Zubat F1

Psyduck x5

 

 

Ravaged Path  x5
 

Golbat

 

 

Resort Area  x5
 

Golduck  10SATK


 

Ruin Maniac Cave  x3

 

Geodude

 

 

Sendoff Spring  x5
 

Bibarel  10ATK

Golduck  10SATK

 

 

Snowpoint Temple  x5
 

Onix Entrance B1

Golbat B1 B2 B3

Sneasel B3 B4 B5

Jynx B5

 

Stark Mountain  x5 (Rock Climb)

 

Camerupt  5ATK 5SATK

Magcargo  10DEF


 

Trophy Garden  x3
 

Pikachu

 

 

Turnback Cave  x5
 

Haunter  10SATK

 

 

Twinleaf Town  x5
 

Psyduck

 

 

Valley Windworks  x3
 

Shinx

Pachirisu

Shellos

 

 

Valor Lakefront  x3
 

Girafarig

Houndour (Night)

Staravia (Day/Morning) (Winter)

Bibarel (Day/Morning) (Winter)

 

 

Victory Road  x5  (Rock Climb, Strength & Defog) 

Rhydon F1 (South of Pokemon League)  10ATK

Graveler F1 East tunnel R1 DAMP

Gabite/Floatzel F1 East tunnel R2 

Medicham/Floatzel F1 East tunnel R3 10SPEED

Azumarill/Floatzel B1 East

Kadabra F2 West  10SATK

Dewgong F1 East tunnel R2  10SDEF

Golbat  10SPEED

 

 

Wayward Cave  x3 (Cut & Flash)

 

Bronzor F1

Gible/Bronzor B1

 

 

Edited by pikabuuh

Share this post


Link to post

Good job! Needed a guide like this. A few suggestions:

• Specifying whether the hordes are 5x or 3x

• Their level ranges

• Their EV yields

• Morning, day or night (apparently there's 3 different hordes in some places for these times)

• Some places have multiple terrains that may have different encounters

• I was planning on working on a horde guide and was going to mark the hordes that had moves that could end the encounter via escape or sudoku

 

Just some suggestions :) Thanks for doing this guide btw!

 

 

Edited by DibzAgain

Share this post


Link to post
15 hours ago, DibzAgain said:

Good job! Needed a guide like this. A few suggestions:

• Specifying whether the hordes are 5x or 3x

• Their level ranges

• Their EV yields

• Morning, day or night (apparently there's 3 different hordes in some places for these times)

• Some places have multiple terrains that may have different encounters

• I was planning on working on a horde guide and was going to mark the hordes that had moves that could end the encounter via escape or sudoku

 

Just some suggestions :) Thanks for doing this guide btw!

 

 

Great suggestions budd! o/  I'll try to add useful details for both shiny hunters and EV trainers. 

 

And if anyone else has more tips and suggestions I'd appretiate it!

Share this post


Link to post

Kanto updated

 

Added Kanto EV-training locations - if you find better spots, pls let me know.

Added specified times and locations (when needed), though i've kinda skipped past the least interesting hordes for now.

 

NOTE that Ursaring locations are bugged in the pokedex, but i found a x5 Ursaring horde in top floor of Victory Road - Kanto. Seems to be 50/50  Donphan Horde.

I remember noticing at least one other evolved poke with bugged location in the dex, but i dont remember for which ones. 

Share this post


Link to post
4 hours ago, LipeHaru said:

Samuel bro <3 good guide. Do you know where Mawile spawn? or its just luck on the sky pillar/chalenge cave;

True, I cant seem to find Mawile nor Sableye hordes in Sky Pillar. I will come back during night time to double check, but might be bugged or dex is wrong.

 

I found 5x Mawile / Sableye / Graveler hordes in Challenger's Cave B2. I was there during Morning hours, but they should be there 24/7. Dont forget to bring a damp poke in case of shiny Graveler. 

Gl bruh!

Share this post


Link to post

All Regions updated with specifications. Added a few screenshots for those hard-to-explain areas.

 

The Dex hasn't been accurate in some cases, and a few hordes are still marked with ??? until confirmation.

 

Hordes of Interest - Coming soon

 

 

Hit me up for suggestions and corrections 

IGN: SamuelJackson

Share this post


Link to post
On 2/9/2020 at 5:14 PM, pikabuuh said:

10xDEF -  Rhydon @Victory Road (South of Pokemon League)

Rhydon gives 2 ATK, not DEF; Rhyhorn gives 1 DEF

 

On 2/9/2020 at 5:14 PM, pikabuuh said:

10xSDEF - Slowbro @Cape Brink

slowbro gives 2 DEF, not SPDEF

 

On 2/9/2020 at 5:14 PM, pikabuuh said:

10xSDEF - Sealeo @Route 230

Sealeo gives 2 HP, not SPDEF

Share this post


Link to post
5 minutes ago, lallo17 said:

Rhydon gives 2 ATK, not DEF; Rhyhorn gives 1 DEF

 

slowbro gives 2 DEF, not SPDEF

 

Sealeo gives 2 HP, not SPDEF

oh, wow thank you!  im not quite sure what happened there

Share this post


Link to post
1 hour ago, pikabuuh said:

oh, wow thank you!  im not quite sure what happened there

you probably mixed them up with the dewgong hordes that give spdef, not same route as sealeo tho

Share this post


Link to post
25 minutes ago, Quakkz said:

you probably mixed them up with the dewgong hordes that give spdef, not same route as sealeo tho

yeah, probably! smh

 

 

EV list corrected

 

 

Share this post


Link to post

Updated the EV section

Now has EV Locations close to a PC and EV Locations with High Level hordes for exp. (Bag_Leppa_Berry_Sprite.png)

 

Added Full list of All 100% x10 EV hordes. Pick your poison.

 

Added a few locations to Hordes of Interest.

 

Suggestions are very welcome!

 

Share this post


Link to post
  • this is not slowking, is a slowbro.

EV Locations (close to a PC)

 

Kanto  

10xHP - Nidorina @Route 14 (Cut)

10xATK - Rhydon/Machoke @Victory Road F1

10xDEF - Slowking @Cape Brink

 

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.