Jump to content

ShinyChansey

Members
  • Posts

    719
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by ShinyChansey

  1. The true skill takes predicting the 1st Round Losers Bracket...

     

     

    Quave vs Jingor

     

    Yogi vs Barrage

     

    Vegan vs Amanu

     

    Sykest vs LeGary

     

    AFAIK shuffling the bracket is practice in every official tournament (unless something has changed) ? 

     

    I will shuffle the bracket three times, no matter what.

  2. Fixed the OP's registered reserves list.

     

    An explanation on what happened~

    When asked to take over this event, I was told to order reserves by their sign in dates, which I did.

    [spoiler]74f811ce41.png[/spoiler]

     

    After speaking to other staff members and seeing your opinions, a system of reserves by win date seems like a better idea.

    Not to mention the fact that the same system was used for the Masters Invitational.

     

    We apologize for the inconvenience, and hope to see you all Saturday!

  3. Underdog Invitational Finale

     

    We hope this new date and time will work better for our contenders!

    Date & Time:

    Date: Saturday, May 17
    Time: 4:00 PM EDT | 1:00 PM PDT | 8:00 PM GMT

     

    Location:

    Silph Co.

    Channel 7

     

    Participants:

    Barrage
    Freakiie
    LeGaryOak
    Veganatidae
    Fujimura
    XYggdrasilX
    uMadBrah
    Amanu
    ThinkNice
    TheBloo
    Chapelota
    Jingor
    Robofiend
    Sykest
    Flavajabari
    KingBowser
     
     
    Reserves:
    OldKeith
    DoubleJJ
    Walplayer
    OrangeManiac
    Quave
    Daniellegal
    Sheroo
    artemiseta
    Javess
    ElChupKabras
     
     
    Registered Participants:
    [spoiler]
    Flavajabari
    Veganatidae
    Sykest
    XYggdrasilX
    Barrage
    LeGaryOak
    ThinkNice
    Jingor
    KingBowser
    Amanu
    TheBloo
    OldKeith
    DoubleJJ
    Walplayer
    OrangeManiac
    Quave
    [/spoiler]
     
    Registered Reserves:
    [spoiler]
    Daniellegal
    Javess
    [/spoiler]
     
    Total Registered: 18
     

    Details:
    6v6 Singles

    Level 50 (UU)
    16 Contenders

    14 Reserves

    Double Elimination

     

    Clauses:
    Sleep/1HKO/Pristine/Species/Hax Item/Time/Evasion/Self-KO/Bag Items

    List of clauses

     

    Banned Moves:

    - Hyperbeam

    - Skill Swap/Role Play being used in conjunction with Baton Pass is now banned.

     

    Banned Pokemon:

    The following OU Pokemon are banned:

    [spoiler]
    Aerodactyl
    Alakazam
    Arcanine
    Blissey
    Breloom
    Chansey
    Charizard
    Claydol
    Crobat
    Dragonite
    Dugtrio
    Dusclops
    Espeon
    Exeggutor
    Gengar
    Gyarados
    Hariyama
    Heracross
    Houndoom
    Jolteon
    Jumpluff
    Jynx
    Kangaskhan
    Kingdra
    Lapras
    Ludicolo
    Machamp
    Marowak
    Salamence
    Scizor
    Skarmory
    Slaking
    Slowbro
    Slowking
    Smeargle
    Snorlax
    Starmie
    Tauros
    Umbreon
    Ursaring
    Vaporeon
    Venusaur
    Weezing
    Wobbuffet
    Wynaut

    [/spoiler]

     

    Registration:

    Registration will be first come, first serve.

    Begin:

    Date: Thursday, May 8

    End:

    Date: Thursday, May 15

    Time: 11:59 PM EDT | 9:00 PM PDT | 4:00 PM GMT

     

    Rules:

    Registration:

    - Reserves and Contenders will have 1 week from the date of posting to confirm their entry via PM.

    - If you are a forum banned user you may message the host on Teamspeak.

    - No more than 2 IGNs per forum account/IP Address.

    - Bracket will be first-come, first-serve.

    - One IGN per registration post.

     

    Other:

    - Do not AFK Time Out your opponent unless you are advised to by a referee or the host.

    - Disconnecting will result in a DQ unless you prove a Fatal Render Error caused it.

    - Do not block your opponents or staff running the event. 

    - Volpi Clause will not be allowed. Uncheck "render overworld in battle" (Menu -> Settings -> Video) if needed.

    - Tournament Mode must be used for all duels.

     

    Prizes:

    1st: Shiny Sneasel 215.gif

    2nd: Shiny Mareep179.gif

     

    _________________________________________________

     

    Participating Staff:

    Host: ShinyChansey

    Referees: CaracalMusica

  4. An AFK indicator wouldn't be a good thing in my opinion, considering you're timed out after 15-30 minutes anyway. If you aren't going to be around, go into /dnd and leave a reason or just sign out. 

    Before anyone suggests getting rid of the afk kick, think of the reason for it. It's to give the server more space (less players online). With that said, it's not going anywhere.

     

    A typing indicator wouldn't be horrible; however, it would probably need a rewrite of how the entire chat system works, and I don't know if Shu/Desu is down for that.

     

    I give the blocked indicator a +1 though. However, it isn't something essential, so it could be put off for all I care.

  5. I vote for Wailord followers. I don't care how, just make it happen.

     

    To Contribute:

    The idea of having a special sprite follow you is nice; however, I doubt this will happen, honestly. Once a month is pretty frequent and people may not like that. Quarterly would likely work better, perhaps a Pokemon for each corresponding holiday. 

     

    There's also the fact that this leaves nothing for April Fools, but they have a year to figure something out.

  6. Why don't you guys ever do 64 man tournies? You clearly have enough people register. 

     

    You guys have four refs and UU matches can go fairly quickly..

     

    4 referees are not nearly enough.

     

    Edit:

    I'll expand on this.

    The standard 32-man UU tournament with 4 referees lasts 3 hours. That is without any problems.

    A 64-man UU tournament would would be almost guaranteed to last 6 hours, plus it has twice the chance of problems. When it's all said and done, it could last up to 8 hours.

  7. 4JQBCpw.png

    Date & Time:

    Date: Tuesday, March 4
    Time: 6:00 PM EST | 3:00 PM PST | 11:00 PM GMT

     

    Location:

    Silph Co.

    Channel 7

     

    Bracket

     

    Participants:

    [spoiler]
    CUARTE
    OldKeith
    Breathcore
    NikhilR
    TrainerParker
    BurntZebra
    MMFnuppet
    Frags
    BikerASH
    gudulberthe
    Imguridiancity
    PattyLove
    timwaps 
    NathanSP
    PandaJJ
    SlyyTemp
    TheFireLion
    Javess
    LeandroB
    StriderXD
    Boutet
    OsvaIdo
    DrCraig
    fredrichnietze
    Artemiseta
    Arthia
    kemaric
    DaftRetro
    flavajabari
    KingBowser
    DoubleJJ
    LeTyrone
    robofiend
    Pastelo
    Bessito
    Linken
    Nachete
    AlbelV
    jeferbuck
    PandaJJ
    oGARYOAKo
    edIRL
    creepinguy
    BillyGibbons
    JCox
    jeehad
    Eviltone
    Fellixx
    Statius
    MiniChoupi
    PedroBr
    Walpayer
    slimcrim
    Vorred
    YettoDie
    Yelpouet
    Mlst
    Bluejim
    klex
    Marulu
    Geraaa
    Forfiter
    sheroo
    TheBloo
    Pastelo
    NataliaHeart 
    lnterference
    Mauru 
    kingBowser
    xGerbilx
    Ploegy
    PinkWings
    kazooka
    TemiFemi
    Daniellegal
    drjustin
    Kuramasama
    Markoc
    VatsugZ
    patinhoxxx
    gunthug
    kallbaynne
    HotBums 
    NICEGUY
    QUESSENT
    Duskranger
    LordPerth
    GaboAle
    corroios
    ShinyArchi
    destructx
    XXAZAZELXX
    angrygrampa
    [/spoiler]

     

    Reserves:

    [spoiler]
    robofiend
    Pastelo
    Bessito
    Linken
    Nachete
    AlbelV
    jeferbuck
    PandaJJ
    oGARYOAKo
    edIRL
    creepinguy
    BillyGibbons
    JCox
    jeehad
    Eviltone
    Fellixx
    Statius
    MiniChoupi
    PedroBr
    Walpayer
    slimcrim
    Vorred
    YettoDie
    Yelpouet
    Mlst
    Bluejim
    klex
    Marulu
    Geraaa
    Forfiter
    sheroo
    TheBloo
    Pastelo
    NataliaHeart 
    lnterference
    Mauru 
    kingBowser
    xGerbilx
    Ploegy
    PinkWings
    kazooka
    TemiFemi
    Daniellegal
    drjustin
    Kuramasama
    Markoc
    VatsugZ
    patinhoxxx
    gunthug
    kallbaynne
    HotBums 
    NICEGUY
    QUESSENT
    Duskranger
    LordPerth
    GaboAle
    corroios
    ShinyArchi
    destructx
    XXAZAZELXX
    angrygrampa
    [/spoiler]


    Details:
    6v6 singles

    Level 50 (UU)
    32 contenders

    Unlimited Reserves

     

    Clauses:
    Sleep/1HKO/Pristine/Species/Hax Item/Time/Evasion/Self-KO/Bag Items

    List of clauses

     

    Banned Moves:

    - Hyperbeam

     

    Banned Pokemon:

    The following OU Pokemon are banned:

    [spoiler]

    Aerodactyl
    Alakazam

    Arcanine
    Blissey

    Breloom
    Chansey
    Charizard

    Claydol
    Crobat

    Dragonite

    Dugtrio
    Dusclops

    Espeon

    Exeggutor
    Gengar
    Gyarados

    Hariyama
    Heracross
    Houndoom
    Jolteon

    Jumpluff
    Jynx
    Kangaskhan
    Kingdra
    Lapras

    Ludicolo
    Machamp

    Marowak
    Salamence

    Scizor
    Skarmory
    Slaking
    Slowbro
    Slowking

    Smeargle
    Snorlax
    Starmie
    Tauros

    Tyranitar
    Umbreon
    Ursaring
    Vaporeon
    Venusaur

    Weezing

    Wobbuffet

    [/spoiler]

     

    Registration:

    Registration will be first come, first serve.

     

    Date: Thursday, February 27
    Time: 6:00 PM EST | 3:00 PM PST | 11:00 PM GMT

     

    Rules:

    Registration:

    - No more than 2 IGNs per forum account/IP Address.

    - Bracket will be first-come, first-serve.

    - One IGN per registration post.

     

    Other:

    - Do not AFK Time Out your opponent unless you are advised to by a referee or the host.

    - Disconnecting will result in a DQ unless you prove a Fatal Render Error caused it.

    - Do not block your opponents or staff running the event. 

    - Volpi Clause will not be allowed. Uncheck "render overworld in battle" (Menu -> Settings -> Video) if needed.

    - Tournament Mode must be used for all duels.

     

    Prizes:

    1st: Shiny Pikachu + Underdog Invite

    2nd: 500 Reward Points + Underdog Reserve

     

    _________________________________________________

     

    Participating Staff:

    Host: ShinyChansey

    Referees: MarioutCaracal, SaucyBoss

  8. Found it, first BoTT there was he got second

     

    http://challonge.com/PokeMMOBoTT

    Thank you, he has been added to the list.

     

     

    Still not sure if I get it but:

    The above has underdogs invites and in those two tournaments reserve tickets will be given out?

    Will there be given out more reserve tickets and invitationals in the future?

    If the underdogs finals or w/e it will be called going to happen any time soon, mostly for the part of preparing lol?

     

     

    Also I'm pretty sure Yggdrasil also has a ticket :P

     

    You are correct on your first question.

    This month's Tuesday Night Throwdown will finish the series. The 1st place winner will receive an invite and the 2nd place winner will receive a reserve.

    As the series will end this month, details on the finale should be available soon.

     

     

    ^^

    If it wasn't on purpose you did it then here you go with a very small fix on your already beautiful banner :P

    RVVxh_B3.png

     

    Updated, thanks.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.